Tuesday, August 11, 2009

...tap..tap...

Still here! Has anyone seen my charger for my Canon?? It's been MIA since we got home. I know I saw it once, maybe twice...can't find it now!

I think it's in that safe place, you know that place where the 2 other phone car chargers are at! 3 trips I've made in the last year, 1 to IKEA, 1 to SAFF, and now Maine...some phantom charger thief has absconded with them! I know I'll find the chargers as soon as I get a new phone later this month....hmmm.. (good thing I got a backup camera!)

What do pouring rains with roads that don't drain well give you? Well after a few spins (or as we call it up North, cutting cookies which is way more fun in the snow than in the rain!) and being gracefully stopped by a guardrail you get this.....

Saved by the guardrail
Phew! Son and I are fine, thankfully again one else was hit/hurt. He was like..um..er...cool mom, glad I wasn't driving ;) It's fixed now, however that little round thing in the right lower corner, my backupsensorsthatIsometimesstillhitthingswith, yeah that thing. Trying to get new ones replaced as when they replaced the bumper, they were unable to reattach them due to the wiring. Sooo now when I back up...the noise doesn't stop! My ears!!! Hoping they'll be fixed in the next day or so.

This one is on my insurance...can't wait for the guardrail bill either....not!

So, this is the last week my son is home! Oh..did I tell you??? NavyROTC scholarship!!! 3 yrs even! I know he's happy he won't be borrowing as much $$. He's been busy lifeguarding and teaching swimming lessons these last 2 weeks. Shopping has been happening, in fact, food run is tonite. Gotta stock up for the trip back to school. The 3 James's leave Sunday for the trip back to Maine. (Hubby, son, FIL) I get to stay home and work move back into my craft room...sniff
Hoping he'll be home for Christmas, but not much next summer though...

Knitting and spinning going on...updates on that soon!

Oh, and I joined this!

drt2009
I've always wanted to try one, but the timeframe just didn't work out. Sign ups until Wed. the 12th FYI!

12 comments:

yarnsnob said...

Down South we call it driving Nascar style. Looks like someone was drafting ya and they spun you out.
Yeahhhhhhhhhhh for Jimmy. I am so happy for him and know that he is happy as well. Well deserved.

Dee said...

Sorry to hear about the car, but glad to hear no one was hurt.

Yeah for your son .... great about the scholarship!

Beverly said...

Thanks for the tip - I just joined Tag too!

Julie said...

I'm so glad no one was hurt!

Congrats to your son on his scholarship - that's awesome!

Tonia said...

Zonda
In Indiana we call it doing donuts!
Happy to hear that everyone is OK and congrats to your son on the scholarship. My DH says as the guys head back to college- well it just means we have to send the money further honey. Wish we had more scholarships :)

Bezzie said...

In Alaska it's called donuts or brodies. Be careful about that guardrail, it might be a year til they get the bill to you. Mom hit one one winter and didn't get the bill until nearly 2 years later.
Glad everyone was OK!

Knit and Purl Mama said...

Sorry about your car. Glad no one was hurt.

I lose my canon charger all the time - I am with you on that one!!

Congrats on your son's scholarship! You must be so proud!

weezalana said...

Yikes, glad nobody was hurt!

Congrats to ZSon on his scholarship, that's awesome!

Carol said...

Glad the only damage was to the bumper and not the people! And the scholarship is fantabulous news!

Karen said...

Okay, that's it . . . no more bad luck for you!! I'm glad everyone was alright though.

Stacey said...

glad you are okay, i've been in one of those kinds of slip & slides and it's not fun.

And that's fantastic about the scholarship! Yah!

tiennie said...

So glad you both are OK! That's great news for your son!